X
GO
  • Calendar
  • Election Results
  • Logic & Accuracy
  • Current Elected Officials
  • Qualifying
  • Registration Statistics
Easy Campaign Finance Portal

2020 ELECTION EVENT DATES:

Elections

Voter Registration Deadline

Election Date

Presidential Preference Primary and Special Election

 

Postponed

Special Election Runoff

 

Postponed

General Primary Election, Nonpartisan General Election, and Special Election

April 20, 2020

May 19, 2020

General Primary Runoff, Nonpartisan General Runoff, and Special Runoff Election for Local and State Offices

April 20, 2020

July 21, 2020

General Primary Runoff Election for Federal Offices

June 22, 2020

July, 21, 2020

General Election and Special Election

October 5, 2020

November 3, 2020

General Election and Special Election Runoffs for Local and State Offices

October 5, 2020

December 1, 2020

General Election Runoff for Federal Offices

December 7,2020

January 5, 2021

 

Election Results: 2019

Election Results: 2018

Election Results: 2017

Election Results: 2016

Election Results: 2015

Election Results: 2014

Election Results: 2013

Election Results: 2012

Election Results: 2011

Election Results: 2010

 

Election Results: 2009

Election Results: 2008

Election Results: 2007

Election Results: 2006

Election Results: 2004

For results prior to 2006, or detailed breakdowns of each election, please contact our office. Note: Detailed information provided on a disc may incur a minimal fee.

ELECTION NOTICE STATE OF GEORGIA COUNTY OF HENRY

 

 

HENRY COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

140 Henry Parkway, McDonough, GA 30253
770-288-6000

    Term Ends
Chairman - 4 year term June Wood (R) 2020
District 1 - 4 year term Johnny Wilson (R) 2020
District 2 - 4 year term Dee Clemmons (D) 2020
District 3 - 4 year term Gary Barham (R) 2022
District 4 - 4 year term Vivian Thomas (D) 2022
District 5 - 4 year term Bruce Holmes (D) 2022
 

Download a complete list of elected officials here.

2020 Qualified Candidates

Democratic Qualified Candidates

Sheriff
Tony Brown
Marion D Calhoun
Curtis S. Farmer
Gazzara Ricardo Hill
Brian McGee
Reginald Scandrett
Eric J. Wilson

Tax Commissioner
Michael C. Harris

Commissioner Chair
Carlotta Harrell

Commissioner 2
Dee Clemmons
Devlin Cleveland
Tina Marie Coria

Clerk of Superior Court
Sabriya Hill
Vanessa W Thomas

Coroner
Donald W. Cleveland
Joe Mack Eckler

Republican Qualified Candidates

Sheriff
Willie Brown
Kenneth Lee
Jack Redlinger

Commissioner Chair
June Wood

Commissioner 1
Johnny Wilson

Commissioner 2
Steve Richardson

Clerk of Superior Court
Barbara Harrison

Non Partisan Qualified Candidates

School Board 1
John Dewberry
Pam Nutt

School Board 2
Makenzie McDaniel
Josh Hinton
Sharon McMeans-Lukiri
Gewel Richardson

School Board 3
Holly Cobb
Deborah Sykes

Probate Judge
Kelley S. Powell

Solicitor General
Pamela M Bettis

State Court Judge
Pandora Elaine Palmer

Registration Statistics


2018 Monthly Reports

Month Download
April April Registration Statistics (PDF)
May May Registration Statistics (PDF)
June June Registration Statistics (PDF)
September September Registration Statistics (PDF)
December December Registration Statistics (PDF)